CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209

Angelina Iondova
Kapsch TrafficCom Canada Inc.
6020 Ambler Drive
Mississauga L4W2P1
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of antennas from China

Dear Ms. Iondova:

In your letter dated January 18, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are radio frequency (RF) antennas (model numbers: IAG-2 Antenna 800260-008, VRC Antenna 800260-010, IAG-1 Antenna 800260-011, IAG-1 Antenna "B" 800260-012, and IAG-3 Antenna 800260-015). These antennas are used in the identification of vehicles equipped with a transponder for the purpose of collecting tolls on roadways.

The antennas come in different sizes, beam widths, gain levels, and mounting orientations. After importation they will be connected to RF radios with antennas that transmit and receive information to and from the transponders attached to passing vehicles. Radio communication is transmitted via dedicated short range communication (DSRC) 902 to 922 MHz. As a vehicle passes through the toll collection point the vehicle mounted transponder is activated by an antenna on the toll lane. The antenna supplies the RF information to the reader, which processes the toll electronically.

You have proposed classification of the antennas under subheading 8517.62.0090, HTSUS, as “Machines for the reception, conversion & transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The articles concerned do not incorporate an internal transmitter or receiver. They are connected to and used with a transmitter/receiver after importation into the United States. As such CBP would view these devices as parts of a device used to transmit and receive.

The applicable subheading for the antennas, (model numbers: IAG-2 Antenna 800260-008, VRC Antenna 800260-010, IAG-1 Antenna 800260-011, IAG-1 Antenna "B" 800260-012, and IAG-3 Antenna 800260-015) will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Parts.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division